Three Medes – Modernist and Postmodernist Reception of Medea Myth in Georgian Literature
Greek mythology has made character of Medea of Colchis the indivisible part of world cultural heritage. For centuries character of Medea has maintained its significance and comprised source of inspiration for the representatives of various spheres of fine arts. Of course, regarding the contexts of the epochs (conceptual and esthetic position) and author’s intent, some motifs of the Argonauts’ myth and character of the woman of Colchis have been changing. One part of the creators sees in it a murderous mother, the other part a vengeful wife or a traitor, while others see Medea as the first feminist woman.
Our aim is to consider, on the one hand, the first attempt at a literary interpretation of the Greek tragedian  – Euripides' Medea  – as a mythological hero, and, on the other hand, the modernist and postmodernist receptions of the Medea myth. In particular, we will analyze the texts of two Georgian writers working in Germany at different times: the novel by modernist author Grigol Robakidze „Maggie Georgian Girl“ and the play by modern author Nino Kharatishvili „My and Your Heart [Medea].“
Within the scopes of the report we we shall attempt to find out the conceptual relation and influences of the characters of Georgian writers using comparative analysis, on the one hand, with the mythological tradition of Medea and on the other hand, with the tragedy of Euripides „Medea“; Introduce both modernist and postmodernist reception of the Medea myth in Georgian literature and highlight the international significance of the Colchis for Georgian culture.